NEWARK ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES BY CLASS

Classes 1988 through 2017

1988 1ST ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Richie Reagan

Jim Bouie

Greg Notte

Al Zmijewski

Leroy Smith

Al De Rogatis

Pete Shaw

Manny Polci

Al Attles

Swede Masin

Lonnie Wright

Al Makeoff

Billy Conn

Owen Carroll

Julius Nicolai

Marty Liquori

Ray DiRiggi

Jack Speary

Wade Likens

Skippy Minisi

John Murphy

West Side

West Side

East Side

East Side

Central

Central

Barringer

Barringer

Weequahic

Weequahic

South Side

South Side

St. Benedict’s

St. Benedict’s

Arts High

Essex Catholic

Vailsburg

Good Counsel

St. Michael’s

Newark Academy

St. James

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Sid Dorfman

Joe Liddy

Ray Dandridge

Allie Stolz

Les Fein

Vincent Farrell

Sal Commisa

Dr. Gerald Cetrulo

Dr. Margaret Brown

Joseph Kasberger

Star Ledger – Writer

Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)

Baseball Hall of Fame

Boxing Champion

Educator – Coach (Weequahic)

West Side/NBA Official

Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)

Coach – Fencer (Barringer)

Educator – Panzer College

Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)

1990 - 3RD ANNUAL
1990 – 3RD ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Matt Bolger

Rip Collins

Frank Delaney

Vinnie Carlesimo

Tom Higgins

Dean Centrulo

Manny Senerchia

Andre Tippett

Sharpe James

Wilbur Parker

St. Benedict’s

St. Benedict’s

St. Benedict’s

West Side

West Side

Barringer

Barringer

Barringer

South Side/Shabazz

South Side/Shabazz

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Moe Berg

Eanest Blood

Marvin Hagler

Monte Irvin

Willie Klein

Bert Manhoff

John P. McLaughlin

Baseball – Major League

Educator – Coach

Boxer – World Champion

Baseball – Newark Eagles/Majors

Star Ledger – Writer

Educator – Coach (East Side)

Businessman – Humanitarium (East Side)

TEAM AWARD

Year

High School

1937

Newark Bears Baseball

1992 - 5TH ANNUAL
1992 – 5TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

John Bateman

Robert Brewster

Donald Bradley

Rosetta Guilford

Dave Klurman

Lenny Moore

James Delaney

Frank Grant

Jean Caputo Pascuzzi

Anthony Naporano

George Reynolds

Al Lavan

Chris Perval

Dave Wolff

Central/St. Benedict’s

Central/St. Benedict’s

West Side

West Side

West Side

West Side

St. Benedict’s

East Side

Central

Central

Central

South Side

Weequahic

Weequahic

HALL OF FAME COACHES

Name

High School

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Louis “Bucky” Harris

Charles W. Johnson

Art Lustig

Anthony “Tony” Verducci

Lorraine White

Coach – West Side/Weequahic

Playground Director – Cleveland Jr.

Coach – Weequahic

Coach – Seton Hall

Coach – Weequahic

TEAM AWARD

Year

High School

1924

Central – Football

1994 - 7TH ANNUAL
1994 – 7TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Vincent Aulisi

Greg Cordones

Ted Del Guerico

Arther Hopper

Peggy Officer

Frank B. D’Antico

Emil Karlic

Jack Drury

Edgar Jones

Larry Peccatiello

David “Dave” Goldfarb

Jerome “Jerry” Greco

Jack Robinson

Lorraine Williams

Stanley “Tony” Woods

Al Wujiak

Barringer/St. Benedict’s

Central

Central

Central

Central

East Side

East Side

Barringer

Barringer

Barringer

South Side

West Side

West Side

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Seton Hall Prep

Essex Catholic

HALL OF FAME COACHES

Name

High School

John Allen

Bill Horey

St. Benedict’s

St. Benedict’s

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Matt Lynch

Jocko Maxwell

Harry “Doc” Sargent

Track

Sportscaster

Coach/Educator

TEAM AWARD

Sport

High School

Baseball

Newark Eagles

1996 - 9TH ANNUAL
1996 – 9TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Larry Cabrelli

Marc Caesar

Rick Gee

Ed McLucas

Charlie O’Neill

Burt Geltzeiler

Lou Grimsley

Gisele Harris

Lisa Long

Frank Martinez

Bob Molinaro

Frank Spatuzzi

Fred Archer

Barringer/St. Benedict’s

West Side

Central

Central

Central

Weequahic

Weequahic

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Malcolm X. Shabazz

East Side

Essex Catholic

St. Benedict’s

South Side

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

“Pop” Mertz

Sid Rothbard

Mike Sheppard, Sr.

Coach – Newark Hilltops

Coach – East Side

Coach – Seton Hall University

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Year/High School

Alta Cohen

Mel Dalton

John “Feets” Marshall

1925 – 1927 St. Benedict’s

1924 – 1925 St. Benedict’s

1923 – 1927 Central

1998 No Induction Ceremony
No Induction Ceremony
2000 - 12TH ANNUAL
2000 – 12TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

William Buck Alexander

Reginald Van Brown

Keith Willis

Jim Furey

Timothy Jennings

Autrey Reynolds

High School

Central

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Barringer

South Side

South Side

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Arther Coles, III

John Thomas

Bessie Walker

Vanessa Watson

Supporter Coach Arts

Coach Central

Support West Side

Coach Malcolm X. Shabazz

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Inductees

High School

Vincente Carnivale

Francis P. Meehan, Sr.

Cross Country Central

Basketball Seton Hall Prep

2002 - 14TH ANNUAL
2002 – 14TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Earnest (Boo Boo) Barron

Victor Brown

George Enderle

Robert Fiorini

Robert “Shahid” Jackson

Tanisha Schumann McGriff

Percy Oliver

Earl Rodgers

Alfred Smith

Eric Williams

South Side

Weequahic

St. Benedict’s

Barringer

Barringer

Science

West Side

Central

East Side

Malcolm X. Shabazz

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Burney Adams

Evelyn Johnson

John Petrozzino

Arthur Scavone

Weequahic

Quitman Street/Cleveland

Central

Centralz

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Louis Dell Ermo

Albert Grieco

Ruth Hazelwood

John Walker (deceased)

Barringer

Barringer

West Kinney

Malcolm X. Shabazz

2004 - 16TH ANNUAL
2004 – 16TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Joe Fernandez

Irvin B. Hill

Charles Talley

Jeffrey Kurdyla

Kevin Kurdyla

John Machiaverna

Willie Marsh

Roman Matusz

St. Casimirs Elementary

Weequahic

Weequahic

East Side

East Side

Vailsburg

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Seton Hall Prep

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Judge Joseph A. Falcon

Ronald Stone

Milton L. Harrison

Arthur “Rookie” Johnson

Barbara J. Kukla

Winthrop “Windy” F. McGriff

Murad Muhammad

Tom Reilly

Elnardo T. Webster

Barringer

Barringer

YMCA

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Star Ledger

South Side

Vailsburg

Weequahic

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Dr. Nathan Allen

Henry I. DeGeneste

Don Jacquin

Ronald Owens

Dr. Samuel F. D’Ambola

Daniel Maltese

Arthur Marano

Tom Stramara

Herbert Jacobson

Central

Central

Central

Central

Barringer

West Side

East Side

East Side

Weequahic

2006 - 18TH ANNUAL
2006 – 18TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Larry Bembry

Syd Hanes

John Brogan

Frank Cosentino

Anthony Carrino

James Catullo

Dr. Bruce V. Soriano

Phyllis Graves-Thomas

David Wright

Weequahic

Weequahic

St. Benedict’s

St. Benedict’s

Newark Academy

Barringer

Essex Catholic

Vailsburg

Weequahic

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

High School

Paul D’Ascensio

Kevin Duggan

Bryant Garvin

Jeffery Goldberg

Dr. F. Kennedy Gordon

Dr. William King

Rochester “Chet” Oxford

Carl Sharif

St. Benedict’s

East Side

East Side

Seton Hall Prep

Weequahic

South Side

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Central

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Charles Biot

Seymour “Zoom” Fleisher

Richard Glover

Otis Hunter, Jr.

Ted Kurtz

Henry “Tiny” Powers

Isiah Rasbury

Lillian Calabrese-Vizzuso

Thomas J. White

Newark Eagles

Weequahic

Central

Central

Weequahic

East Side

South Side

Barringer

St. Benedict’s

2008 - 20TH ANNUAL
2008 – 20TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Dr. Walter Belfer

Nate Granger

Carl Biello

Ross Davis

Joe Fonseca

Larry C. Hargrove

Joe Hines

Keith Hunter

Weequahic

Weequahic

St. Benedict’s

Barringer

St. Benedict’s

Vailsburg

Weequahic

Barringer

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

High School

Matt Carracino

Al DeCicco

Vincent Finch

Honorable Armando Fontura

Jesse Jones

Dennis Jackson

Dr. John Manzella

Altarik White

Dr. Zachary Yamba

Barringer

Barringer

South Side

East Side

Central

West Side

St. Benedict’s

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Seton Hall University

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Richard Booker

Rev. Robert H. Johnson

Samuel Campi

Raymond “Ray” Clark

George Daudelin

Walter Krause

Llloyd Marshall

Jim O’Grady

Hollis Barry Rogers

South Side

South Side

Seton Hall Prep

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Barringer

Essex Catholic

Central

West Side

East Side

2010 - 22ND ANNUAL
2010 – 22ND ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Leonard E. Davis

Randy Foye

Dr. Carl DeFronzo

John A. Dennis

Bruno Giordano

Ronnie Gould

Jorge Lopes

Michele Morgan

Earl Williams

East Side

East Side

Rutgers University

Essex Catholic

Essex Catholic

East Side

East Side

Vailsburg

Central

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

High School

Phil Barone

Mildred Crump

Charles Ferrara

Francis J. Giantomasi

Dr. Michael Morano

John Gibbons

Carl Gregory (deceased)

Honorable Sheila Y. Oliver

Robert Taglieri

Barringer

Wayne State University

Vailsburg

East Side

East Side

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Weequahic

Weequahic

Essex Catholic

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

James “Billy” Allen

John Bellavia

Bill Cardone

Gerald Cetrulo, III

Larry Clark

Kenny Hall

John Notte

Kenneth Richardson

Immaculate Conception

Vailsburg

Essex Catholic

Barringer

Central

Central

East Side

Barringer

TEAM AWARD

Year

High School

1985

East Side Cross Country Team

2012 - 24TH ANNUAL
2012 – 24TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Louis Phillip Garrett, Jr.

Robert Wright

Lawrence Hamm

Willie Jennings

Ralph Lilore

Gerardo “Gerry” Napolitano

Robert Quinn

Michael Rubas

Peter Velardi

Barringer

Barringer

Arts

Central

St. Bendedict’s

East Side

East Side

Seton Hall Prep

Barringer

HALL OF FAME ACHIEVER CATEGORY

Name

High School

Warren Baker

George Conti, Jr.

David Giordano

Tommy Girodano

Carmine Vitolo

Michael Jones

Matthew Lombardi *

Don Armstrong Newbery

Anthony Plinio

La Rome Talley

South Side

St. Benedict’s

Barringer

East Side

East Side

Central

Barringer & Central

Elizabeth & St. Benedict’s

Vailsburg

Plainfield

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Ernest Barron

James H. Chancey, Jr.

Robert “Bobby” Hurt, Sr.

Rossie Clifford Kearson

John B. Murray

John Probst, Sr.

Robert Kevin Waters

John Snow

Weequahic

South Side

Orange

Central

Seton Hall Preparatory

Vailsburg

Vailsburg

West Side

TEAM AWARDS

Year

High School

1962

1962

South Side High School Men’s Basketball Team

Weequahic High School Men’s Basketball Team

2014 - 26TH ANNUAL
2014 – 26TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Scott Allen

Leticia R. Beverly

Charlie C. Chambliss, Jr.

William Darby

Ronnie Felton

Isaiah Jackson, Jr.

Brian LaGrasso

Lisa Morgan

Felicia Oliver

Joseph Purzycki

Michael Purzycki

Michael Rota

Shelby Walton

Marion Wingo

United States Winter Olympic Team

Science and Central High Scool

South Side

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Barringer

East Side

Columbia High School

University

Vailsburg & Our Lady of the Valley

Seton Hall Prep

Our Lady of the Valley

East Side

Vailsburg

HALL OF FAME ACHIEVER CATEGORY

Name

High School

James Cook

Charles Griffin

Robert King

Gregory W. Stewart

Daaimah Talley

George A. Worsley

South Side

Central

Newark Tech High School

Central

Weequahic

Central

TEAM AWARD

Year

High School

1964

St. Benedict’s Baseball Team

2016 - 28TH ANNUAL
2016 – 28TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Elijah Allen

Lina Marie Beirao

Leonard S. Coleman, Jr.

Michael Columbo

Victor Colter

John Mc Cree

Ibtihaj Muhammad

Amir Pinnix

John Schaffren

Rob Sheppard

Lee A. Thomas, Jr.

Al-Nisa Shabazz-Tucker

Carlo Walton

St. Benedicts

East Side

Major League Baseball

Seton Hall

West Side

Essex Catholic

U.S. Olympic Team

Malcolm X. Shabazz

East Side

Seton Hall

Vailsburg

Science

East Side

HALL OF FAME ACHIEVER CATEGORY

Name

High School

Calvin Blue

Larry Jenkins

Lamont Merritt

Diedra Wilson-Minott

Central

Weequahic

South Side / Malcolm X. Shabbazz

Vailsburg / West Side

2018 - 30TH ANNUAL
2018 – 30TH ANNUAL
HALL OF FAME PERFORMER CATEGORY

Inductees

High School

Clarence Allen

Anthony Baskerville

Carl Campanelli

Ricky D’Iinnocenzio

Reggie Collins

Vangela Crowe

Michael T. Dillard

Dorian Fenner

Alex Fernandes

Lawrence Furlow

William “Bill” Key

Ernie Monaco

Rusty Pace

Richard Stanchak

Hawaiian Thompson-Epps

Regina Trotter

Aundrea Williams

Central

Science/West Side

Vailsburg

St. Benedict’s Prep

Malcolm X Shabazz

Arts

Weequahic

East Side

Science

Malcolm X Shabazz

Central

Barringer

Barringer

East Side

Barringer

Weequahic

Barringer

2020- No induction ceremony (Pandemic)
2018 – 30TH ANNUAL
HALL OF FAME PERFORMER CATEGORY

Inductees

High School

Clarence Allen

Anthony Baskerville

Carl Campanelli

Ricky D’Iinnocenzio

Reggie Collins

Vangela Crowe

Michael T. Dillard

Dorian Fenner

Alex Fernandes

Lawrence Furlow

William “Bill” Key

Ernie Monaco

Rusty Pace

Richard Stanchak

Hawaiian Thompson-Epps

Regina Trotter

Aundrea Williams

Central

Science/West Side

Vailsburg

St. Benedict’s Prep

Malcolm X Shabazz

Arts

Weequahic

East Side

Science

Malcolm X Shabazz

Central

Barringer

Barringer

East Side

Barringer

Weequahic

Barringer

1989 2ND ANNUAL
1989 – 2ND ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Al “Bubba” Baker

Herb “Krautblatt” Kay

Dennis “Mo” Layton

Peter Carlesimo

Rick Cerone

Jack Dalton

Ben Scotti

Vic Defilippo

Gene Hermanski

Cleo Hill

Mel Knight

Charlie Meadows

Bobbie McGee

Casmir Pomianek

Fred Westpha

Weequahic

Weequahic

Weequahic

West Side/St. Benedict’s

Essex Catholic

St. Benedict’s

St. Benedict’s

Central

East Side

South Side

Seton Hall Prep

West Side

West Side

East Side

Barringer

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Jerry Izenberg

Walt Bakuum

Art Coles II

Lloyde Glicken

Star Ledger – Writer

Educator – Coach

Educator

Educator

TEAM AWARDY

Year

High School

1966 – 1967

Weequahic Basketball

1991 - 4TH ANNUAL
1991 – 4TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Ted Bonner

Tom Boose

Harold Cohen

Gerald Greenspan

Hugh Devore

Tebare Ramos

Harry Singleton

Larry Hazzard

Dr. Max Novich

Ron Kornegay

Mike Purzycki

Russ Rogersr

Arts High

Weequahic

Weequahic

Weequahic

St. Benedict’s

St. Benedict’s

St. Benedict’s

Central

Central

South Side

South Side

South Side

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Alf Goullet

Charles Schneider

Cyclist – Age 100

Educator – Player – Coach

TEAM AWARD

Year

High School

1964 – 1965

Central Basketball

1993 - 6TH ANNUAL
1993 – 6TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Drayton Bembry

Gwendolyn Grant

Michael Caruso

Bill Crosby

Bob Cilento

Dr. Jon Feldman

Bob Sterling

Dr. Tom Flagg

Frank Peloso

Rich Giancola

Dave Smuckler

Greg Latta

Dr. William Pollack

Leon Day

Central

Central

St. Benedict’s

St. Benedict’s

West Side

West Side

West Side

Barringer

Barringer

East Side

East Side

South Side

Weequahic

Newark Eagles

HALL OF FAME COACHES

Name

High School

Jean Anderson

 

Frank Verducci

West Side

 

Barringer

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Abe “Six” Cohn

Carl Anderson

Official

Central

TEAM AWARD

Year

High School

1934 – 1936

Newark Flip City Team

St. Benedict’s Football

1995 - 8TH ANNUAL
1995 – 8TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Vinnie Albanese

Joe “Doc” Petty, Jr.

George Branch

Sam Chernetsky

Larry Pratt

Ken Rieth

Fred Cole

Calvin Irvin

Dr. Paul J. Kiell

Irv Keller

Sanford “Sandy” Salz

Anita Kubicka

Robert “Bobby” Malkums

Larry Schumacher

Mike Sheppard, Jr.

Barringer

Barringer

Central

Central

Central

Central

West Side

Orange/Newark Eagles

South Side

Weequahic

Weequahic

Archbishop Walsh

South Side/St. Benedict’s

Essex Catholic

Seton Hall

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Paul Bogato

Mike Cohen

Hal Ginsberg

Annette Williams

East Side – Coach

Weequahic – Coach

Central – Coach

Malcolm X. Shabazz/West Side – Coach

TEAM AWARD

Year

High School

1970

Barringer Baseball

1997 - 10TH ANNUAL
1997 – 10TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Wilbert Allen

Terry Fox

Kelsey T. Brown

Wilbur Ross, Sr.

Kevin Brown Thompson

Vincent Byron, III

Marty Fishbein

Mark Goldberg

Luther E. Howard

Sid Greenspan

Ed Stickel

Thomas Guthrie, Jr.

West Side

West Side

Barringer

Barringer

Barringer

Vailsburg/Our Lady of the Valley

South Side/St. Benedict’s

Weequahic

Weequahic

Central

Central

Seton Hall

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Jerry Belmonte

Dr. Delores Cross

Diris Dortch

Gordon LeMatty

Official – Barringer

Educator – Chicago State U.

Coach – (Girls) Central H.S.

Coach – Union H.S.

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Year/High School

William C. Barkhorn

Bill Helbig

Camille Sabie Malbrock

Hillard Lee Motley

Isadore Wasserman

1901 – 1905 Newark

1917 – 1920 Central

1917 – 1920 East Side

Baseball Negro League

1924 – 1927 Central

1999 - 11TH ANNUAL
1999 – 11TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Peter Calcagno

Joe Cullen

Michael DiCico

Corky Devlin

E. Wyman Garrett

Mike Genervino

Michael “Mike” Mirabella

Stan Waldmore

Robert Wolfarth

Richard Zeitler

Barringer

East Side

Central

Central

West Side

West Side

Weequahic

Essex Catholic

Central

Irvington Tech

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

William “Pony” Wilson

Coach – Central/Original Harlem Globe Trotter

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Inductees

High School

Paul Josloff

Thadford Kettles

Basketball South Side

Pop Warner Football South Side

2001 - 13TH ANNUAL
2001 – 13TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Honorable Donald Payne

Peter (Pete) Rubas

Honorable Joseph DiVencenzo

Marquis (Bo) Porter

Joseph (Jo-Jo) Walters

Tiffany Jackson Weatherford

Barringer

St. Benedict’s

Barringer

Weequahic

Vailsburg

Science

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Wilbur Aikins

Arthur (Ajax) Johnson, Sr.

Eugene (Mr. Rob) Robinson

Thomas Gallucci

Coach Central

Coach South Side

Coach

Supporter Central

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Hy Goldberg (deceased)
Sports Columnist – Newark News
TEAM CATEGORY

Year

High School

1983
Malcolm X. Shabazz H.S. Girls Basketball Team
2003 - 15TH ANNUAL
2003 – 15TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Shani Baraka

Ronald Howard

Theodore Marshall

Joseph Mastacchio

Mark Murro

James Rake

Peter Westbrook

Lorenzo Zackery

University

Weequahic

South Side

Essex Catholic

Essex Catholic

Vailsburg

Essex Catholic

Weequahic

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

High School

Gerald A. Battaglini

Pete Del Guercio (deceased)

Ollie Dickerson

Earl Johnson

Bob Lester

Essex Catholic

West Side

Central

Central

Central

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Attilio “Babe” Conforti

Tom King

Charles “Tudy” Lubetkin

Harold Lucas

Henry “Tank” Marshall

Barringer

East Side

Weequahic

West Side

Bloomfield Tech

2005 - 17TH ANNUAL
2005 – 17TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Al Lubetkin

Dennis Mosley

Martin Milano

Mike Smith

James Oliphant

Frank Padilla

John Rake, Jr.

Tony Scotti

Dwain Talley

Weequahic

Weequahic

East Side

East Side

West Side

South Side

Vailsburg

St. Benedict’s

Weequahic

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Marion Bolden

Geri Woods-Coles

Milton Gaylord

Barry Gimelstob

Gerry Gimelstob

Carolyn Kelly-Shabazz

Gerry Owens

Pete Petino

Nate Potts

South Side

NAHF

Science

Weequahic

Weequahic

Malcolm X Shabazz

Central

Newark Teachers Union

West Side

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Nick Briante

Pete Brogan

Dr. G. Jerry Falcone

Joe Gallagher

Joe Gomes

Fred Johnson

Marcellus King

Harry Snyder

St. Benedict’s

St. Benedict’s

Barringer

Central

East Side

South Side

South Side

Seton Hall Prep

2007 - 19TH ANNUAL
2007 – 19TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Joseph Abruzzese

Joseph R. Baker

Steve Bogner

Michael Brown

Ron Cardoso

Tony Sanchez

Harvey Dock, Sr.

Liza Monique Donnell

Reggie Jones

Gary Westbury

Vailsburg

Weequahic

Weequahic

Our Lady of the Valley

East Side

East Side

South Side

Malcolm X. Shabazz

Weequahic

West Side & NAHF

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

High School

Jerry Avnet

Hank Cordeiro

Lester Fusco

Richard Jacobs

Marjorie Perry

Antonio Seabra

Phil Seelinger, Jr.

Robert Washington

Dr. James Lee

South Side

St. Benedict’s

Barringer

NAHF

Barringer

Barringer

East Side

Central

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Joe Aulisi

Milton Balkum, Jr.

Edmond “Ed” Bimbo

Steve Bleier

Tom Dunn

Ed Griffith

Larry Lengle

Barringer

West Side

Barringer / St. Benedict’s

Weequahic

East Side

Barringer / St. Benedict’s

West Side

2009 - 21ST ANNUAL
2009 – 21ST ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

David Brown

Norm Granger

Kenneth Jackson

Jerome Morgan

Anthony “Tony” Ray

Mario Branco

Wilbur Ross, III

John Sheppard

Marteese Robinson

Ra’Him Williams

Essex Catholic

Barringer

Barringer

Vailsburg

East Side

East Side

Weequahic

Seton Hall Prep

Seton Hall Prep

Malcolm X. Shabazz

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

High School

Elizabeth Dilla Aranjo

Neil Midtgard

Fleeta Barnes

Harold I. Braff

Judge Frederick DeVesa

Ted Fiore, Sr.

Gary William Hayes

Sandra Hewett

Al Reinoso

James Kaboo Sedgwick

Tim Walsh

East Side

East Side

Palmer College

Weequahic

Essex Catholic

Seton Hall Prep

West Side

Barringer

St. Benedict’s

Huntington High

Essex Catholic

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Clifford Anderson

Bill Baldante

Ron Gasparinetti

William “Bill” Bradley

Dr. Warren Bratter

Hassan Arbubakit

Robert J. Mack

Ronald Shackleton

William “Butch” Tarver, Jr.

William Green

Essex Catholic

Barringer

Barringer

South Side

Weequahic

Weequahic

Weequahic

Central

South Side

South Side

2011 - 23RD ANNUAL
2011 – 23RD ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Marcia Baker

Gary Taylor

Darryl Black

Al Cajide

Paula Vaguieiro

Dexter Cumberlander

Jerry McMillan

Chester (Chet) Davis

Robert J. Silvera

Antonio J. Oliveira

Peter (Pete) Petrone

Shahib White*

West Side

West Side

Weequahic

East Side

East Side

Barringer

Barringer

South Side

South Side

East Side

Seton Hall Prep

Malcolm X Shabazz

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

High School

Leo Bunion, Sr.

Dr. John J. Cavan

Jack “Doc” Farrell

Dr. Henry E. Grant

Michael A. James

David D. McCombs, Sr.

Dr. Leonard J. Nardone

Akbar T. Salaam

Central Evening

Barringer

Essex Catholic

Weequahic

Barringer

Malcolm X Shabazz

West Side

South Side

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Gary Edwards

Bill Fazioli

Ramon Iglesias

John O. Melody

Willie E. Nelson

Edward Street

Frank Vitolo

East Side

Barringer

East Side

Essex Catholic

West Side

South Side

Barringer

2013 - 25TH ANNUAL
2013 – 25TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Troy Chandler

Saeed A. Khalif

Harrun Majeed

James Walker

Barry “Cornbread” Gordon

Anthony Howard

Joseph Lane

Angela Pulliam-Gillespie

High School

Barringer

Barringer

Barringer

Barringer

Newark Technical

Vailsburg

Vailsburg

Central

HALL OF FAME ACHIEVER CATEGORY

Name

High School

Pat Briante

Steven Cole

Joseph Del Grosso

Barry Gray

Kathleen Holman-Witcher

Richard O’Connor

Anthony C. Russel, Sr.

Herbert Stoney

Anthony Tavares

St. Benedicts Prep

Central

Essex Catholic

West Side

South Side

St. Mary’s

Person County

Vailsburg

East Side

HALL OF FAME OLD TIMERS CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Donald “Don” Baskerville

Anthony Delvescovo

Jeffrey A. Feldman

Arnold Gordon

Maurice L. Hagan

Robert “Bobby” Koval

William M. “Bill” Thompson

Fred Caruso*

James M. Lee

*Deceased

Vailsburg

Barringer

West Side

South Side

South Side

East Side

Vailsburg

Barringer

2015 - 27TH ANNUAL
2015 – 27TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

John Brooks

Clifford L. Christian

Nicholas F. Colangelo

Ronald Ferry

Jamillah Jabbar-Robinson

Athelstan E. Nelson, Sr. *

Aulcie Perry

Jamal Pierce

Robert Hockaday Robinson

Kendall W. Southerland

Philip Taylor

George Watson

Kcyied Zahir

Barringer

Science

St. Benedicts Prep.

Weequahic

Science

Barringer

West Side

Central

Weequahic

Irvington

West Side

Weequahic

Arts

HALL OF FAME ACHIEVER CATEGORY

Name

High School

AL-Mu’assis Karriem ABdAllah

Wayne S. Fisher, PhD

Morris Griffin, Sr.

Rev. Paul F.X. Huber, O.S.B. *

Robert Leblein

South Side

 

College High Prep.

Central

St. Benedicts Prep.

West Side

TEAM AWARDS

Year

High School

1962-1963

1966

Central High School Men’s Basketball Team

South Side High School Football Team

2017 - 29TH ANNUAL
2017 – 29TH ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

Anthony Avent

Jose Barros

Patrick Fagan

Nakia Fenner

Brian Froelich

Frank Gavin

Phillip Hickson

Keon Lawrence

Melody Linton

Tony Manley

Leroy McCoy

Kyle Moore-Brown

Victor A Morton

Treasure Unique Moultrie

Akiva Willete Simmons

David Washington *

Malcolm X Shabbaz

East Side

Vailsburg

East Side

St. Benedict’s Prep

Weequahic

Weequahic

Weequahic

Weequahic

Weequahic

East Side

Central

Central

Arts

Science

Vailsburg

HALL OF FAME ACHIEVER CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

Evangeline Grover, MD

Waltin “Turk” Young

Science

South Side

TEAM AWARDS

Year

High School

1965

Vailsburg Baseball Team

2019 - 31st Annual
2019 – 31ST ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

HALL OF FAME COACHES

Name

High School

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

TEAM AWARD

Year

High School

2021- 32nd Annual (2020 Inductees inducted)
2019 – 31ST ANNUAL

Inductees

High School

HALL OF FAME COACHES

Name

High School

HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY

Name

Title/High School

TEAM AWARD

Year

High School

Click the link below to download a file of the entire list. Classes 1988 through 2017!

5 COMMENTS ON “INDUCTION DINNER”

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.