NEWARK ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES BY CLASS
1988 1ST ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
1989 2ND ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
1990 3RD ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
1991 4TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
1992 5TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
1993 6TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
1994 7TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
1995 8TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
1996 9TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
1997 10TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
1998 NO INDUCTION CEREMONY
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
1999 11TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2000 12TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2001 13TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2002 14TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2004 16TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2005 17TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2006 18TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2007 19TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2008 20TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2009 21ST ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2010 22ND ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2011 23RD ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2012 24TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2013 25TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2014 26TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2015 27TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2016 28TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2017 29TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2018 30TH ANNUAL
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)
2019 More coming soon
1988 – 1ST ANNUAL
INDUCTEES
Richie Reagan
Jim Bouie
Greg Notte
Al Zmijewski
Leroy Smith
Al De Rogatis
Pete Shaw
Manny Polci
Al Attles
Swede Masin
Lonnie Wright
Al Makeoff
Billy Conn
Owen Carroll
Julius Nicolai
Marty Liquori
Ray DiRiggi
Jack Speary
Wade Likens
Skippy Minisi
John Murphy
HIGH SCHOOL
West Side
West Side
East Side
East Side
Central
Central
Barringer
Barringer
Weequahic
Weequahic
South Side
South Side
St. Benedict’s
St. Benedict’s
Arts High
Essex Catholic
Vailsburg
Good Counsel
St. Michael’s
Newark Academy
St. James
HALL OF FAME GENERAL CATEGORY
Name
Sid Dorfman
Joe Liddy
Ray Dandridge
Allie Stolz
Les Fein
Vincent Farrell
Sal Commisa
Dr. Gerald Cetrulo
Dr. Margaret Brown
Joseph Kasberge
Title/High School
Star Ledger – Writer
Educator – Coach (West Side/East Side)
Baseball Hall of Fame
Boxing Champion
Educator – Coach (Weequahic)
West Side/NBA Official
Educator – Coach (Central/West Side)
Coach – Fencer (Barringer)
Educator – Panzer College
Educator – Coach (St. Benedict’s)